Congratulations to students from the School of Engineering, Maritime and Built Environment
BTEC Higher National Certificate in Architecture
Steven James Dorricott
Awarded the Trant Prize
Andrew Peter Downer
Zoe May Gibson
James Millard
Suzanna Angela Perry
Christopher Privett
Stuart James Turnbull
Christopher Mark Van Essen
BTEC Higher National Certificate in Building Surveying
Richard John Brecker
Simon Thomas Monaghan
Angharad Jane Olley
Christopher Pike
BTEC Higher National Certificate in Construction
Adam Dobson
Gareth Floyd
Jack Goodwin
Tim John Hazeldine
James Hinton
John Christopher Johnston
Benjamin Robert Bruce L'Enfant
James Andrew Lamacraft
Paul Noble
Awarded the Trant Prize
Louise Susanne Owen
Jacqueline Ribbon
Michael Andrew Richards
Andrew Martin Ricketts
Samantha Fay Wookey
BTEC Higher National Certificate in Civil Engineering
Angela Elizabeth Anderson
Aaron James Austen
Richard David Blair
James Kevin Brown
Vikki Chapman
Michael Clark
Mark Robert Dawson
Christopher Neil Doggett
Nick Dyde
Carl Falla
Awarded the Trant Prize
Steven James Flatley
Lee Gilbert
Michael William Hansford
Amy Elizabeth Holleyman
Graham John Hood
Christopher James Horgan
Rupert Alexander Hunter
Awarded the Mark A Tullet Memorial Prize
Mark John Kent
Rory James Lafferty
Brett Lindsay
Wayne Lovelock
Steve McAlindin
Oliver Miles
Derek Osborne
Mark Daniel Patterson
Stuart William Priest
Joseph Quick
Tristan Andrew Sly
Stuart Stevens
Maxwell Wickenden
Hayden Young
BTEC Higher National Diploma in Civil Engineering
Judith Anne Billingham
Craig Bobbett
Sarah Louise Courtnage
Damen Knappett
Andrew George Mills
Peter Alexander Caomhail Munro
Matthew James Ricketts
Luke Michael Rogers
Neil Raymond Salinger
Kerry Ann Sandrey
Darren Paul Sell
Keith Charles Tedbury
Greg Murray Willett
BTEC Higher National Certificate in Quantity Surveying
Elaine Anne Broderick
Nicholas Cole
Jonathan Edward Gough
Ross Hampton
Michael Anthony Hoar
Daniel John Jenkins
Emma Mallett
Oliver John Marks
Adam John McCarthy
Peter James Mitchell
Lisa Danielle Patterson
Michael Sidebottom
Ashley Ann Tavenor
Leon Nicholas Thompson
Joanne Louise Waters
Gary Robert Watts
Timothy Neil Woodman
BA (Honours) Architectural Technology
Adrian Boalch
Steven Bridger
David Stephen Cresdee
Carly Margaret Fleur Davies
David Hollis
Matt Richard Johnson
Richard Andrew Knapp
David Henry Lambert
David Michael Linton-Clowes
Faye Ann Luther
Carl Daniel Mason
Justin Edward Miller
Rachel Parker
James Scott
Gregor Speed
Jamie Vadis
Emily Rose Waterman
BA (Honours) Architectural Technology (Interiors)
Nicola Mabel Belgrove
Awarded the Chartered Institute of Architectural Technologists Prize for Outstanding Achievement
Deborah Louise Hayes
Awarded the Hays Prize
Sean William Lystor
Ian Martin
Nurun-Naher Mazumder
Helen Miller
Leah Elizabeth Oliver
BSc (Honours) Coastal Conservation Management
Patrick John Hanley Finnis
Elizabeth Mary Ann Franks
Lucy Ives
Robin Stephen Macdonald
BSc (Honours) Construction
David Ansong
Benjamin Hartland Alford
Nicholas Atwell
Ruston Matthew Ball
Aaron John Boswell
Roger Buckley
Richard Anthony Couchman
Daniel Cox
Mark James Cripps
Aleksei Dalmedo
John Michael Davis
John David Donegan
Stuart Gerald Exall
Steven James Fisher
Liam Florey
William Francis Goddard
Awarded the Kier Prize
David Gray
Dan Jennings
Ian Christopher Johnston
Robert John Richard Keffen
Daniel John Latham
Jonathan Piers Lomax
Mark Adam Ludgate
Nigel David Madeira
Christopher Edward Mayo
Katie Mesher
James Moore
Marcus Postin
John Brian Skinner
Erin Thrift
Peter Ian Trunwitt
Sammy Tsang
Richard Graham Windust
Simone Wyatt
BSc (Honours) Design Technology
Paul Anthony Bascombe
Mark Cradduck
Simon Geary
Murray Alexander Lawence Marchant
Alexander Thomas
BEng (Honours) Engineering with Business
Simon Miles Bastable
Tim Belcher
Awarded the Institution of Engineering and Technology Prize
Roger Alistair Derrick
Simon Martin Ede
Stephen Peter Elsley
Peter Owen Gardner
Robert Longdon
Charlie Oborne
Hardev Singh Punia
Matthew James Sheppard
Mark Silsbury
Russell Tanner
Samuel Ward
Kwok Tin Yuen
BSc (Honours) Environmental Studies with Tourism
Zachary James McElvenny
Roydoya Rosinthia Roshan Robinson
BSc (Honours) Geography with Environmental Studies
Ruslan Farzaliyev
David George Hannington
Tiffany Elesha Irons
Sarah Louise Thorpe
Christopher Watson
BSc (Honours) Geography with Tourism
Lauren Kathryn Finch
BSc (Honours) Marine Environmental Science
Rui Yi Chen
Sarah Louise Hughes
Verity Amelia Kennedy
BSc (Honours) Marine Geography
Maximilian Edward Beresford-Shackleton
Robert Pollard
Daniel Bryn Webber
Andrew Peter Wood
BSc (Honours) Maritime Business
Hassan Al Rais
Andre Blokhus
Philippe Andre Bugge
Endre Buljo
Jeong Soo Cho
Okhee Cho
Sindre Holm Dalen
Matthias Eder
Stian Engesveen
Jonas Foyn-Bruun
Lasse Gandolfi
Eivind Glestad
Alexander James Greene
Kristian Grouff
Iselin Hauge
Jan-Inge Haugen
Runar Henriksen
Fredrik Johnsen
Janne Klepsvik
Iryna Kolyenkina
Nicholas Hvide Macleod
Anette Moen
Jacques Olivier Momnougui
Pal Hopland Nygaard
Dakis Panagiotou-Mavroudis
Neil Andrew Pickering
Bjoern Frank Radel
Paul Venjar Riis-Christensen
Knut Fredrik Rodsaether
Kenneth Johansen Ruud
Michael Christos Samonas
Anette Wik Silden
Rebecca Kaye Snowdon
Christopher Johan Steckmest
Ole Martin Torkelsen
Anne Linn Troland
Maxim Tsernosjov
Mikkel Alexander Tysland
Georgi Atanasov Yarmov
BSc (Honours) Maritime Studies
Peter Edwards
Jenny Hewitt
Davis John Houston
Timothy Jones
Antonia Susan Georgina Maunder
Sarah Louise Newby
Jenny Ruffell Smith
BEng (Honours) Mechanical Design
Ian Cowan
Awarded the Wessex Round Table of Inventors - Innovation Award 2006 for Product Design
Rhys David Davies
Michael John Dunn
David Andrew Johnson
Awarded the Smallpeice Trust Prize
Luis Felipe Perez
Stuart James Reynolds
Thomas Henry Rolfe
Donna Sadler
Stephen John Yardley
Awarded the Smallpeice Trust Prize
BSc (Honours) Merchant Ship Operations
Martin Oluyemisi Adewebi
Neil David Askew
Genevieve Eleanore Campion
Jamie Joseph Furlong
David Vaughan Hopkins
Allen Daniel Mason
BSc (Honours) Shipping Operations
Hege Eidis Haltbakk
Khalil Shamallakh
BSc (Honours) Yacht Manufacturing and Surveying
Timothy John Abram
Gareth Allen
Thomas Robert Nelson De La Haye
Awarded the RINA/IMarEST Southern Branch Prize
Matthew Lambert
Martin McAndrew
Daniel Meachin
Stuart Miles
Paul John Murphy
Matthew Odd
Mark Gerard Paterson
Awarded the RINA - BMF Prize
Simon Richards
Tom Stone
Guido Thim
Michael Ian West
BEng (Honours) Yacht and Powercraft Design
Marine Aubert De Tregomain
Giulia Alessandra Benvenuti
Timothy Brocklehurst
Daniele Giuseppe Capua
Thibault Cartier
Johannes Christophers
Giacomo De Carolis
Stephanie De Gromard
Matthieu Devicque
Julien Ferrandon
Nathan Lee George
Erwan Grossmann
Daniel James
Silvere Juhel
Thomas Louis Marc Kerignard
Antoine Pierre Le Manchec
Jean Rudes Martin
Bastien Meur
Awarded the RINA - BAE Systems Prize
Milan Neubauer
Jack Pearce
Charlie Pinot
Adriana Romano Ortiz
Michael Rother
David Thompson
Thomas Tison
Postgraduate Certificate in International Maritime Studies - Ship and Shipping Management
Kimberley Holmes
Postgraduate Diploma in International Maritime Studies - Ship and Shipping Management
Amit Hans
Hans Kyrre Hultgren
Muzaffer Oyar
Sameer Singh Raghuwanshi
Simranbir Singh
MSc International Maritime Studies - Ship and Shipping Management
Konstantina Arvaniti
Antonios Bratis
Mark Clarke
Iftikhar Hussain Khan
Maryam Ramezanian
Roland Cofie Robertson
Mohan Deorao Samant
Ivan Sammut
Pinelopi-Alexia Seirinaki
Ender Tan
Theophilus Sunday Urea
Athanasios Vasilakos
MSc International Maritime Studies - Shipping Ports and Environment
Anthony Commun
Shirley Fraser
Sajid Ilyas
Miranda Mbange Hene
Natalja Sirokova
Congratulations to students from the School of Engineering, Maritime and Built Environment
Master of Philosophy
In recognition of a programme of work entitled:
The effect of friction on the machinability of powder metallurgy (P/M) components by using diamond-like carbon (DLC) coating cutting tools'
Chin Jung Chang
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article