Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Southampton

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Southampton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Springwell950%0%12.5
St Francis Special890%0%12.0
Braishfield Primary8891%27%30.0
Owslebury Primary8392%62%32.7
Berrywood Primary63582%25%29.4
Springhill Catholic Primary63197%33%30.9
Whiteley Primary63088%37%30.0
Bitterne Park Primary62793%31%30.1
Harrison Primary61595%35%30.9
Abbotswood Junior59670%14%27.8
Tanners Brook Primary59372%6%27.0
Valentine Primary589
The Cedar57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ludlow Junior56391%29%30.1
St Mary's C of E Primary56289%6%28.4
Fair Oak Junior54790%33%30.4
Blackfield Primary54084%29%29.9
Locks Heath Junior49687%35%29.9
St Mark's C of E Primary48158%9%26.8
Foundry Lane Primary46982%21%28.6
Shirley Junior46587%28%29.5
Halterworth Community Primary43795%42%31.4
The Crescent Primary43376%19%29.1
Bassett Green Primary43080%4%26.6
St Francis C of E Primary43090%38%30.8
Ampfield C of E Primary43SUPPSUPPSUPP
Freemantle C of E Community Academy424
Park Gate Primary42270%18%28.1
Knightwood Primary42192%38%31.2
Oakwood Primary41793%48%30.7
Saint James' C of E Primary41687%38%30.2
Swanmore C of E Aided Primary40985%18%29.9
Shamblehurst Primary40383%36%29.4
Orchard Junior40286%23%29.7
Hiltingbury Junior39493%32%30.5
Holy Family Catholic Primary38694%24%29.4
Crofton Anne Dale Junior37188%34%30.1
Cherbourg Primary37074%17%27.6
Newlands Primary36575%9%28.6
Sarisbury C of E Junior36189%31%30.1
St Monica Junior35982%18%29.0
Freegrounds Junior35775%9%28.3
Cadland Primary35746%8%25.4
Bartley C of E Junior35778%33%29.0
St Patrick's Catholic Primary35585%18%29.1
Kanes Hill Primary35580%28%28.6
Fairisle Junior35289%18%28.9
Shirley Warren Learning Campus Primary & Nursery35069%14%28.1
Foxhills Junior34979%28%29.2
Harefield Primary347100%44%31.8
Shakespeare Junior34380%20%28.4
Nightingale Primary32871%16%27.4
Cowes Primary32666%9%27.5
Stoke Park Junior32472%14%27.7
Gurnard Primary31885%10%28.7
Hythe Primary31480%20%28.8
Redlands Primary311100%37%31.6
Hamble Primary31167%16%27.9
Botley C of E Controlled Primary31197%31%30.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary30376%27%29.0
St John the Baptist C of E Controlled Primary30282%26%30.3
Mansel Park Primary29957%20%26.6
Townhill Junior29575%19%27.8
Rownhams St John's C of E Primary29289%33%29.8
Uplands Primary28983%17%28.5
Wordsworth Primary286
Thornhill Primary28290%34%30.3
Bedenham Primary27970%4%26.9
Marchwood Junior27683%38%30.4
Mount Pleasant Junior27656%5%26.2
Highfield C of E Primary27583%31%30.0
Netley Abbey Junior27594%37%30.5
Colden Common Primary27495%43%31.8
Cupernham Junior27084%32%29.8
St Monica Primary265
Bevois Town Primary26486%17%29.0
Moorlands Primary26281%19%28.1
Mason Moor Primary25766%6%26.2
Holbrook Primary25561%5%26.3
St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary, Chandlers Ford24895%35%30.1
St John's Primary and Nursery24656%16%26.7
Otterbourne C of E Primary244100%34%30.6
Romsey Primary24178%17%28.6
North Baddesley Junior24183%28%29.4
Wellstead Primary24076%38%29.1
Sholing Junior23883%19%29.1
Crofton Hammond Junior23792%37%30.7
Sinclair Primary and Nursery23186%23%29.5
Bitterne CE Primary23092%29%30.1
Ranvilles Junior23080%18%29.1
Merdon Junior22686%31%29.7
Norwood Primary22678%11%28.2
Bishop's Waltham Junior22679%18%28.9
Orchard Lea Junior22085%15%28.8
Vermont220%0%17.8
Beechwood Junior217100%48%31.9
Bitterne Manor Primary21383%24%29.5
Kings Copse Primary21276%17%28.7
Bursledon Junior21187%13%28.8
St Anthony's Catholic Primary21185%33%30.1
Scantabout Primary21093%50%30.4
Redbridge Primary20872%14%27.9
Swaythling Primary20781%19%27.6
Peel Common Junior20667%19%28.7
Mansbridge Primary20389%19%29.8
St Denys Primary20365%27%27.3
Oakfield Primary19989%19%29.2
Nursling C of E Primary19972%19%29.0
Calmore Junior19982%13%28.2
Wickham C of E Primary19773%13%27.0
Titchfield Primary19467%11%27.9
Waterside Primary19168%4%28.1
St Jude's Catholic Primary18465%13%27.3
Woodcot Primary18268%9%28.1
Fryern Junior17976%24%28.2
St Columba C of E Primary Academy17755%5%26.6
Wallisdean Junior17190%32%29.4
Wildground Junior16768%11%27.7
Twyford St Mary's C of E Primary166100%74%33.0
John Keble C of E Primary15096%4%29.7
Compton All Saints C of E Primary116100%47%31.9
Heathfield Special1150%0%12.8
Shepherds Down Special1140%0%12.3
Forest Park1130%0%13.0
Durley C of E Controlled Primary110100%78%32.3
Curdridge Primary10958%8%28.5
Beaulieu Village Primary10880%33%29.6
Upham C of E Aided Primary10084%32%29.3
Heathfield Junior067%9%26.9

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Daily Echo