Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Southampton

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Southampton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Twyford St Mary's C of E Primary166100%74%33.0
Owslebury Primary8392%62%32.7
Durley C of E Controlled Primary110100%78%32.3
Beechwood Junior217100%48%31.9
Halterworth Community Primary43795%42%31.4
Redlands Primary311100%37%31.6
Colden Common Primary27495%43%31.8
Knightwood Primary42192%38%31.2
Compton All Saints C of E Primary116100%47%31.9
Harefield Primary347100%44%31.8
Ludlow Junior56391%29%30.1
Saint James' C of E Primary41687%38%30.2
Springhill Catholic Primary63197%33%30.9
Braishfield Primary8891%27%30.0
Sarisbury C of E Junior36189%31%30.1
Otterbourne C of E Primary244100%34%30.6
Scantabout Primary21093%50%30.4
Fair Oak Junior54790%33%30.4
Highfield C of E Primary27583%31%30.0
Botley C of E Controlled Primary31197%31%30.8
Marchwood Junior27683%38%30.4
Netley Abbey Junior27594%37%30.5
Crofton Hammond Junior23792%37%30.7
St John the Baptist C of E Controlled Primary30282%26%30.3
Harrison Primary61595%35%30.9
Oakwood Primary41793%48%30.7
Crofton Anne Dale Junior37188%34%30.1
St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary, Chandlers Ford24895%35%30.1
Bitterne Park Primary62793%31%30.1
Thornhill Primary28290%34%30.3
Whiteley Primary63088%37%30.0
Bitterne CE Primary23092%29%30.1
St Francis C of E Primary43090%38%30.8
Hiltingbury Junior39493%32%30.5
St Anthony's Catholic Primary21185%33%30.1
Sinclair Primary and Nursery23186%23%29.5
Berrywood Primary63582%25%29.4
Shamblehurst Primary40383%36%29.4
Wellstead Primary24076%38%29.1
Beaulieu Village Primary10880%33%29.6
The Crescent Primary43376%19%29.1
Oakfield Primary19989%19%29.2
Nursling C of E Primary19972%19%29.0
Orchard Junior40286%23%29.7
Bevois Town Primary26486%17%29.0
John Keble C of E Primary15096%4%29.7
Cupernham Junior27084%32%29.8
St John the Baptist C of E Primary30376%27%29.0
Bitterne Manor Primary21383%24%29.5
Rownhams St John's C of E Primary29289%33%29.8
Blackfield Primary54084%29%29.9
Mansbridge Primary20389%19%29.8
Shirley Junior46587%28%29.5
Locks Heath Junior49687%35%29.9
Foxhills Junior34979%28%29.2
St Patrick's Catholic Primary35585%18%29.1
Swanmore C of E Aided Primary40985%18%29.9
Bartley C of E Junior35778%33%29.0
Upham C of E Aided Primary10084%32%29.3
Wallisdean Junior17190%32%29.4
Holy Family Catholic Primary38694%24%29.4
North Baddesley Junior24183%28%29.4
Sholing Junior23883%19%29.1
Ranvilles Junior23080%18%29.1
Merdon Junior22686%31%29.7
St Monica Junior35982%18%29.0
Kanes Hill Primary35580%28%28.6
Fryern Junior17976%24%28.2
Waterside Primary19168%4%28.1
Bursledon Junior21187%13%28.8
Bishop's Waltham Junior22679%18%28.9
Orchard Lea Junior22085%15%28.8
Kings Copse Primary21276%17%28.7
Shakespeare Junior34380%20%28.4
Calmore Junior19982%13%28.2
Shirley Warren Learning Campus Primary & Nursery35069%14%28.1
Curdridge Primary10958%8%28.5
Peel Common Junior20667%19%28.7
Uplands Primary28983%17%28.5
Gurnard Primary31885%10%28.7
Freegrounds Junior35775%9%28.3
Fairisle Junior35289%18%28.9
Romsey Primary24178%17%28.6
Hythe Primary31480%20%28.8
Moorlands Primary26281%19%28.1
Foundry Lane Primary46982%21%28.6
Norwood Primary22678%11%28.2
Woodcot Primary18268%9%28.1
Newlands Primary36575%9%28.6
St Mary's C of E Primary56289%6%28.4
Park Gate Primary42270%18%28.1
Townhill Junior29575%19%27.8
Wildground Junior16768%11%27.7
Nightingale Primary32871%16%27.4
Cowes Primary32666%9%27.5
St Denys Primary20365%27%27.3
Tanners Brook Primary59372%6%27.0
Hamble Primary31167%16%27.9
Wickham C of E Primary19773%13%27.0
Stoke Park Junior32472%14%27.7
Redbridge Primary20872%14%27.9
Swaythling Primary20781%19%27.6
St Jude's Catholic Primary18465%13%27.3
Abbotswood Junior59670%14%27.8
Titchfield Primary19467%11%27.9
Cherbourg Primary37074%17%27.6
Bedenham Primary27970%4%26.9
Mount Pleasant Junior27656%5%26.2
Mason Moor Primary25766%6%26.2
St John's Primary and Nursery24656%16%26.7
Holbrook Primary25561%5%26.3
Mansel Park Primary29957%20%26.6
St Mark's C of E Primary48158%9%26.8
St Columba C of E Primary Academy17755%5%26.6
Heathfield Junior067%9%26.9
Bassett Green Primary43080%4%26.6
Cadland Primary35746%8%25.4
Vermont220%0%17.8
Forest Park1130%0%13.0
Heathfield Special1150%0%12.8
St Francis Special890%0%12.0
Springwell950%0%12.5
Shepherds Down Special1140%0%12.3
Valentine Primary589
Ampfield C of E Primary43SUPPSUPPSUPP
Freemantle C of E Community Academy424
St Monica Primary265
Wordsworth Primary286
The Cedar57SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Daily Echo