Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Southampton

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Southampton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Harefield Primary347100%44%31.8
Otterbourne C of E Primary244100%34%30.6
Redlands Primary311100%37%31.6
Compton All Saints C of E Primary116100%47%31.9
Beechwood Junior217100%48%31.9
Twyford St Mary's C of E Primary166100%74%33.0
Durley C of E Controlled Primary110100%78%32.3
Springhill Catholic Primary63197%33%30.9
Botley C of E Controlled Primary31197%31%30.8
John Keble C of E Primary15096%4%29.7
Colden Common Primary27495%43%31.8
Harrison Primary61595%35%30.9
Halterworth Community Primary43795%42%31.4
St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary, Chandlers Ford24895%35%30.1
Holy Family Catholic Primary38694%24%29.4
Netley Abbey Junior27594%37%30.5
Oakwood Primary41793%48%30.7
Bitterne Park Primary62793%31%30.1
Hiltingbury Junior39493%32%30.5
Scantabout Primary21093%50%30.4
Crofton Hammond Junior23792%37%30.7
Knightwood Primary42192%38%31.2
Bitterne CE Primary23092%29%30.1
Owslebury Primary8392%62%32.7
Ludlow Junior56391%29%30.1
Braishfield Primary8891%27%30.0
Fair Oak Junior54790%33%30.4
Wallisdean Junior17190%32%29.4
Thornhill Primary28290%34%30.3
St Francis C of E Primary43090%38%30.8
Mansbridge Primary20389%19%29.8
Fairisle Junior35289%18%28.9
Sarisbury C of E Junior36189%31%30.1
Oakfield Primary19989%19%29.2
St Mary's C of E Primary56289%6%28.4
Rownhams St John's C of E Primary29289%33%29.8
Whiteley Primary63088%37%30.0
Crofton Anne Dale Junior37188%34%30.1
Shirley Junior46587%28%29.5
Locks Heath Junior49687%35%29.9
Bursledon Junior21187%13%28.8
Saint James' C of E Primary41687%38%30.2
Merdon Junior22686%31%29.7
Bevois Town Primary26486%17%29.0
Sinclair Primary and Nursery23186%23%29.5
Orchard Junior40286%23%29.7
Swanmore C of E Aided Primary40985%18%29.9
St Patrick's Catholic Primary35585%18%29.1
Orchard Lea Junior22085%15%28.8
St Anthony's Catholic Primary21185%33%30.1
Gurnard Primary31885%10%28.7
Upham C of E Aided Primary10084%32%29.3
Blackfield Primary54084%29%29.9
Cupernham Junior27084%32%29.8
Highfield C of E Primary27583%31%30.0
Uplands Primary28983%17%28.5
Shamblehurst Primary40383%36%29.4
Marchwood Junior27683%38%30.4
Sholing Junior23883%19%29.1
North Baddesley Junior24183%28%29.4
Bitterne Manor Primary21383%24%29.5
Foundry Lane Primary46982%21%28.6
Berrywood Primary63582%25%29.4
St John the Baptist C of E Controlled Primary30282%26%30.3
St Monica Junior35982%18%29.0
Calmore Junior19982%13%28.2
Swaythling Primary20781%19%27.6
Moorlands Primary26281%19%28.1
Hythe Primary31480%20%28.8
Shakespeare Junior34380%20%28.4
Beaulieu Village Primary10880%33%29.6
Ranvilles Junior23080%18%29.1
Bassett Green Primary43080%4%26.6
Kanes Hill Primary35580%28%28.6
Foxhills Junior34979%28%29.2
Bishop's Waltham Junior22679%18%28.9
Romsey Primary24178%17%28.6
Norwood Primary22678%11%28.2
Bartley C of E Junior35778%33%29.0
St John the Baptist C of E Primary30376%27%29.0
Fryern Junior17976%24%28.2
Kings Copse Primary21276%17%28.7
The Crescent Primary43376%19%29.1
Wellstead Primary24076%38%29.1
Freegrounds Junior35775%9%28.3
Newlands Primary36575%9%28.6
Townhill Junior29575%19%27.8
Cherbourg Primary37074%17%27.6
Wickham C of E Primary19773%13%27.0
Stoke Park Junior32472%14%27.7
Tanners Brook Primary59372%6%27.0
Redbridge Primary20872%14%27.9
Nursling C of E Primary19972%19%29.0
Nightingale Primary32871%16%27.4
Bedenham Primary27970%4%26.9
Abbotswood Junior59670%14%27.8
Park Gate Primary42270%18%28.1
Shirley Warren Learning Campus Primary & Nursery35069%14%28.1
Woodcot Primary18268%9%28.1
Waterside Primary19168%4%28.1
Wildground Junior16768%11%27.7
Peel Common Junior20667%19%28.7
Titchfield Primary19467%11%27.9
Heathfield Junior067%9%26.9
Hamble Primary31167%16%27.9
Mason Moor Primary25766%6%26.2
Cowes Primary32666%9%27.5
St Denys Primary20365%27%27.3
St Jude's Catholic Primary18465%13%27.3
Holbrook Primary25561%5%26.3
St Mark's C of E Primary48158%9%26.8
Curdridge Primary10958%8%28.5
Mansel Park Primary29957%20%26.6
St John's Primary and Nursery24656%16%26.7
Mount Pleasant Junior27656%5%26.2
St Columba C of E Primary Academy17755%5%26.6
Cadland Primary35746%8%25.4
Wordsworth Primary286
St Francis Special890%0%12.0
Springwell950%0%12.5
St Monica Primary265
The Cedar57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Vermont220%0%17.8
Freemantle C of E Community Academy424
Shepherds Down Special1140%0%12.3
Heathfield Special1150%0%12.8
Forest Park1130%0%13.0
Valentine Primary589
Ampfield C of E Primary43SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Daily Echo