Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Southampton

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Southampton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Durley C of E Controlled Primary110100%78%32.3
Twyford St Mary's C of E Primary166100%74%33.0
Owslebury Primary8392%62%32.7
Scantabout Primary21093%50%30.4
Oakwood Primary41793%48%30.7
Beechwood Junior217100%48%31.9
Compton All Saints C of E Primary116100%47%31.9
Harefield Primary347100%44%31.8
Colden Common Primary27495%43%31.8
Halterworth Community Primary43795%42%31.4
Wellstead Primary24076%38%29.1
Knightwood Primary42192%38%31.2
St Francis C of E Primary43090%38%30.8
Marchwood Junior27683%38%30.4
Saint James' C of E Primary41687%38%30.2
Crofton Hammond Junior23792%37%30.7
Netley Abbey Junior27594%37%30.5
Whiteley Primary63088%37%30.0
Redlands Primary311100%37%31.6
Shamblehurst Primary40383%36%29.4
Locks Heath Junior49687%35%29.9
Harrison Primary61595%35%30.9
St Swithun Wells Catholic Primary, Chandlers Ford24895%35%30.1
Thornhill Primary28290%34%30.3
Otterbourne C of E Primary244100%34%30.6
Crofton Anne Dale Junior37188%34%30.1
Bartley C of E Junior35778%33%29.0
Beaulieu Village Primary10880%33%29.6
Fair Oak Junior54790%33%30.4
St Anthony's Catholic Primary21185%33%30.1
Rownhams St John's C of E Primary29289%33%29.8
Springhill Catholic Primary63197%33%30.9
Cupernham Junior27084%32%29.8
Upham C of E Aided Primary10084%32%29.3
Wallisdean Junior17190%32%29.4
Hiltingbury Junior39493%32%30.5
Botley C of E Controlled Primary31197%31%30.8
Highfield C of E Primary27583%31%30.0
Merdon Junior22686%31%29.7
Bitterne Park Primary62793%31%30.1
Sarisbury C of E Junior36189%31%30.1
Ludlow Junior56391%29%30.1
Bitterne CE Primary23092%29%30.1
Blackfield Primary54084%29%29.9
North Baddesley Junior24183%28%29.4
Shirley Junior46587%28%29.5
Kanes Hill Primary35580%28%28.6
Foxhills Junior34979%28%29.2
Braishfield Primary8891%27%30.0
St Denys Primary20365%27%27.3
St John the Baptist C of E Primary30376%27%29.0
St John the Baptist C of E Controlled Primary30282%26%30.3
Berrywood Primary63582%25%29.4
Holy Family Catholic Primary38694%24%29.4
Fryern Junior17976%24%28.2
Bitterne Manor Primary21383%24%29.5
Sinclair Primary and Nursery23186%23%29.5
Orchard Junior40286%23%29.7
Foundry Lane Primary46982%21%28.6
Hythe Primary31480%20%28.8
Mansel Park Primary29957%20%26.6
Shakespeare Junior34380%20%28.4
Oakfield Primary19989%19%29.2
Peel Common Junior20667%19%28.7
Moorlands Primary26281%19%28.1
Swaythling Primary20781%19%27.6
Nursling C of E Primary19972%19%29.0
The Crescent Primary43376%19%29.1
Mansbridge Primary20389%19%29.8
Townhill Junior29575%19%27.8
Sholing Junior23883%19%29.1
Fairisle Junior35289%18%28.9
St Monica Junior35982%18%29.0
Bishop's Waltham Junior22679%18%28.9
St Patrick's Catholic Primary35585%18%29.1
Ranvilles Junior23080%18%29.1
Park Gate Primary42270%18%28.1
Swanmore C of E Aided Primary40985%18%29.9
Cherbourg Primary37074%17%27.6
Uplands Primary28983%17%28.5
Kings Copse Primary21276%17%28.7
Romsey Primary24178%17%28.6
Bevois Town Primary26486%17%29.0
Hamble Primary31167%16%27.9
St John's Primary and Nursery24656%16%26.7
Nightingale Primary32871%16%27.4
Orchard Lea Junior22085%15%28.8
Shirley Warren Learning Campus Primary & Nursery35069%14%28.1
Redbridge Primary20872%14%27.9
Abbotswood Junior59670%14%27.8
Stoke Park Junior32472%14%27.7
Calmore Junior19982%13%28.2
Wickham C of E Primary19773%13%27.0
St Jude's Catholic Primary18465%13%27.3
Bursledon Junior21187%13%28.8
Titchfield Primary19467%11%27.9
Wildground Junior16768%11%27.7
Norwood Primary22678%11%28.2
Gurnard Primary31885%10%28.7
Freegrounds Junior35775%9%28.3
St Mark's C of E Primary48158%9%26.8
Cowes Primary32666%9%27.5
Woodcot Primary18268%9%28.1
Newlands Primary36575%9%28.6
Heathfield Junior067%9%26.9
Cadland Primary35746%8%25.4
Curdridge Primary10958%8%28.5
Tanners Brook Primary59372%6%27.0
St Mary's C of E Primary56289%6%28.4
Mason Moor Primary25766%6%26.2
Holbrook Primary25561%5%26.3
St Columba C of E Primary Academy17755%5%26.6
Mount Pleasant Junior27656%5%26.2
John Keble C of E Primary15096%4%29.7
Bassett Green Primary43080%4%26.6
Waterside Primary19168%4%28.1
Bedenham Primary27970%4%26.9
Freemantle C of E Community Academy424
St Francis Special890%0%12.0
Valentine Primary589
Forest Park1130%0%13.0
The Cedar57SUPPSUPPSUPP
Wordsworth Primary286
Vermont220%0%17.8
St Monica Primary265
Heathfield Special1150%0%12.8
Springwell950%0%12.5
Shepherds Down Special1140%0%12.3
Ampfield C of E Primary43SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts
  • 1
  • 1
Daily Echo